Stale Pre-tender

Business and management consultancy services

Details

Topic
Environmental engineering consultancy services
Published
9 February 2016

Tender description

The Scottish Government has recently appointed 10 suppliers to the Non Domestic Energy Efficiency (NDEE) Framework for public sector improvement works and services which commences on 1.3.2016. These suppliers will deliver energy efficiency services via a range of technical solutions that will provide guaranteed energy savings over the 4 year term of the call-off contract awarded under the framework. The NDEE Framework covers NDEE retrofit in its broadest sense including a combination of building fabric, building environmental services systems and their control (e.g. heating, cooling, ventilation, lighting, water, etc.), and local energy generation (including combined heat and power systems, district heating systems and on-site renewables).The Framework is based upon an Energy Performance Contract (EnPC) with a savings guarantee capable of delivering on the basis of: (i) design and build; (ii) design, build and operate; or (iii) design, build, operate and finance. The aggregate value of projects using the NDEE Framework is estimated to be in the range of 250 000 000 GBP-300 000 000 GBP within the 4 year Framework term, split between projects funded via revenue and capital budgets. The Scottish Government is now seeking to procure a Project Development Unit (PDU) to support users of this Framework. This will be a single supplier framework contract which will initially run for a period of 2 years with 2 possible 1 year extensions. The role of the PDU will be to support users of the NDEE Framework to develop and tender for available services and support implementation of retrofit projects. The supplier must have the capacity to deliver the PDU services across all regions of Scotland including the Highlands and Islands. Core work areas of the NDEE PDU will include, but are not limited to: i. Marketing and Outreach — ongoing promotion of Framework, establish positive relationships with clients and obtain formal sign up to Framework services. ii. Project Preparation and Procurement — determine user specific requirements, develop business cases, advise on funding and financing opportunities and most appropriate procurement route, support procurement processes. iii. Contract Management — facilitate the successful delivery of contracts, provide technical quality assurance and guidance, support achievement of high performance of NDEE Framework. iv. Programme Support — maintain pipeline of projects, develop range of processes to support the PDU's activities, create a range of standardised documents and tool kits, develop monitoring framework. v. Innovation — opportunity to develop new initiatives or ways of working that will improve the delivery of the NDEE Framework and NDEE PDU objectives. Scottish Government's current intention is to make tender documents available in March 2016, contract award in July 2016. The contract itself is expected to go-live on or around 1.9.2016. Note: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information, please visit the Public Contracts Scotland web site at: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=430764

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published9 February 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
  • 71314000 · Energy and related services
  • 71314200 · Energy-management services
  • 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services
  • 71315000 · Building services
  • 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
  • 79342000 · Marketing services
  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
  • 79418000 · Procurement consultancy services
  • 79421000 · Project-management services other than for construction work
  • 79993000 · Building and facilities management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

113 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Business and management consultancy services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Business and management consultancy services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.