Closed tender

Request for Quotation - C13485 Accreditation Consultant

Details

Value
GBP 2,500
Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
21 December 2016
Submission
31 January 2017

Tender description

REQUEST FOR QUOTATION C13485 ACREDITATION CONSULTANT Background - Established over 30 years ago , Multimesh UK Ltd is a market leader in the manufacture of welded wire mesh panels, medical decontamination baskets, catering baskets/shelves, filtration mesh, ultrasonic products and many more. Multimesh UK continually expand their facilities in St Helens to serve a growing customer base. Currently employing 42 people the company is undertaking an extension to facilitate future expansion. Although we have achieved the quality 9001 standard we now feel it would be beneficial to improve our sales in the healthcare sector, to obtain the Medical Devices C13485 certification. Requirement - Multimesh UK will manufacture products in the UK and in order to fulfil the requirements of our current customers we will need to build on our current systems of ISO9001 to achieve the C13485 standard. Deliverable Timescale - We are looking to commence the project immediately and complete within 3 months. Indicative Budget - This work will be part funded though the European Regional Development Fund. The project falls within the £2,500 - £24,999 bracket and therefore, under current Public Procurement Regulations, there is no formal tender procedure but a detailed written quotation is required. Evaluation Criteria Quotations will be assessed and scored on the following criteria: Cost (40%) Demonstrable understanding of industry sector (10%) Clarity of quotation (20%) Delivery Timescale (20%) Ease of Communication (10%) Scoring Methodology 4 Excellent Proposal meets and in some places exceeds the required standard 3 Good Proposal meets required standard 2 Acceptable Proposal meets the required standard in most respects, but is lacking or inconsistent in others 1 Poor Proposal falls short of expected standard 0 Unacceptable Completely or significantly fails to meet required standard or does not provide the relevant answer Proposal Format Proposals should clearly demonstrate how they meet the requirement set out above. Deadline and Submission Expressions of interest are required by 5.00pm on 31st January 2016, either electronically or by post/in person to Gill Ford Eurolink House Lea Green Industrial Estate St Helens WA9 4QU. Tel. 01744 820666 Email:gill.ford@multimesh.co.uk Candidates will then be invited to attend for a meeting to review the systems already in place prior to formalising their quotation. Date Published 20th December 2016 This work is part funded by the European Regional Development Fund.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 December 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 January 2017

About the buyer

ST HELENS CHAMBER LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

36 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Request for Quotation - C13485 Accreditation Consultant.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.