Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SCCI Alphatrack
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- Published
- 20 December 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Invitation to tender for the provision of maintenance of digital TV and radio installations to high & low rise properties The tender covered the maintenance of digital TV and radio installations to high and low rise dwellings, there are currently 54 high rise blocks in the Borough containing 3001 individual dwellings and 8571 individual low rise dwellings. The contract is for a period of 4 years and ending on 31.12.2019 These properties benefit from an integrated digital / satellite TV and radio installation. The maintenance and repair service shall offer next day cover, Monday to Friday between 9:00 and 17:00.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 December 2016Current notice
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- 32224000 · Television transmission apparatus
- 32270000 · Digital transmission apparatus
- 32310000 · Radio broadcast receivers
- 32320000 · Television and audio-visual equipment
- 32324600 · Digital-TV boxes
- 45312320 · Television aerial installation work
- 45312330 · Radio aerial installation work
- 60440000 · Aerial and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
Related topics
Topics related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
