Provision of a Managed Bus Service
Details
- Topic
- Buses and coaches
- Published
- 20 December 2016
- Submission
- 20 January 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The University is running two concurrent Tenders; 16-02A the provision of Bus Leasing and 16-02B the Provision of a Managed Bus Service, only one option will be successful. The University reserves the right to award the Contract to the most suitable option to the University. The University of Wolverhampton (the ‘University’) is reviewing options to establish a contract for a Managed Bus Service. Notwithstanding the above, a Single Provider (the Contractor) is required for the requirements for a Managed Bus Service to the University. TUPE may apply to the transfer of the Contract from the present Contactor to the new one, giving the present staff (and possibly also staff employed by any present sub-contractors) the right to transfer to the employment of the successful Tenderer on the same terms and conditions. The above does not apply to the self-employed. The Tenderer must have a minimum annual turnover of £3m The Tenderer must have a Credit Safe Score of ≥30 The Successful Contractor must have £5m Public Liability Insurance The Successful Contractor must have £5m Employer’s Liability Insurance Please confirm you have had previous experience in Transfer of Undertakings Protection of Employment (TUPE) Transfer of Undertakings Protection of Employment (TUPE) applies to this Contract, please confirm your acceptance. The service must be provided no later than the end of August 2017. Further pass/fails can be found in the Tender documentation. To access the Tender documents please access via BravoSolution https://wlv.bravosolution.co.uk .
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 December 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 January 2017
About the buyer
University of Wolverhampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34121000 · Buses and coaches
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov |
93 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of a Managed Bus Service.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of a Managed Bus Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Wolverhampton.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
