Non-scheduled passenger transport
Details
- Value
- GBP 12,000,000
- Topic
- Taxi services
- Published
- 19 December 2016
- Submission
- 3 February 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Council is issuing this Invitation to Tender (ITT) to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of passenger transport services within the borough of Sandwell for adults and children and those with an identified requirement as specified within this document. The DPS will consist of a list of Suppliers who can be approached as and when transport needs are required. The requirements within this document form the basis of all future orders within the DPS validity period. Only Suppliers awarded a place on the DPS will be considered to provide transport. The DPS will remain open for the entire period of its validity and Potential Suppliers can join the DPS subject to passing the exclusion criteria and meeting the selection criteria. The number of Suppliers awarded a place on the DPS is unlimited. DPS Suppliers will be required to tender for services via the Council's e-tendering system, In-tend. The Council is issuing this Invitation to Tender (ITT) to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of passenger transport services within the borough of Sandwell for adults and children and those with an identified requirement as specified within this document. The DPS will consist of a list of Suppliers who can be approached as and when transport needs are required. The requirements within this document form the basis of all future orders within the DPS validity period. Only Suppliers awarded a place on the DPS will be considered to provide transport. The DPS will remain open for the entire period of its validity and Potential Suppliers can join the DPS subject to passing the exclusion criteria and meeting the selection criteria. The number of Suppliers awarded a place on the DPS is unlimited. DPS Suppliers will be required to tender for services via the Council's e-tendering system, In-tend. Contracts will be tendered by electronic auction (e-auction) or mini competitions (also known as further competitions) via the In-tend system.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 December 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 February 2017
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60120000 · Taxi services
- 60140000 · Non-scheduled passenger transport
- 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
85 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Non-scheduled passenger transport.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
Related topics
Topics related to Non-scheduled passenger transport, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
