Redecoration of Various Non-Laboratory Areas - Phase 2.
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mulalley & Company Limited (P&D)
- Value
- GBP 70,000
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Decoration work
- Published
- 15 December 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The National Institute for Biological Standards and Control (NIBSC), Part of the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency, is a multi-disciplinary scientific establishment whose purpose is to safeguard and enhance public health by standardising and controlling biological substances used in medicines. One of its key roles is the production of reference materials, which are used to ensure the high quality of biological medicines such as vaccines and blood products. The Institute is a designated World Health Organisation (WHO) laboratory for the production of International Standards and its scientists provide advice to a wide range of National and International bodies on product safety and efficacy. The NIBSC is funded in the main by the British Government and as such is obliged to comply with its Standing Financial Instructions (SFI's) to ensure that quotations are obtained in a fair and effective manner ensuring optimum quality and cost. The SFI's require that projects of this nature are subjected to a tendering process with an Invitation to Tender (ITT) posted on Bravo Solutions e Tendering Portal https://phe.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml. During the tender process every effort will be made to ensure impartiality and those contractors not appointed on this occasion will be given a further chance to tender for similar projects in the future. This specification is for the redecoration of specific areas within the Institute; • Bio admin area: 2 offices and ladies toilet • BSD rooms: 4 offices, staff room and lobby areas • Virology 4 rooms including meeting rooms and offices • Main Corridor from the Canteen door up to BSD first door
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 December 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 December 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2017
About the buyer
Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45451000 · Decoration work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Redecoration of Various Non-Laboratory Areas - Phase 2..
- Open tender
Cyclical Decorations and Redecorations DPS
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
