Closed tender

Legal services

Details

Value
GBP 585,000
Topic
Legal services
Published
14 December 2016
Submission
30 January 2017

Tender description

This procurement is being conducted by Selwood Housing Group Limited (Selwood Housing). The Selwood Housing Group is a group of companies that work toward the collective goal of improving homes and communities. Selwood Housing wishes to select a number of operators to be on its panel for the provision of legal services under 4 lots: Lot 1 — Construction and procurement. Lot 2 — Housing management. Lot 3 — Funding. Lot 4 — Governance. The number of providers on the panel will depend on the relative strength of the individual bids that we receive. We do not have a pre-determined quota for the number of firms on the panel. The procurement is being conducted using the Light Touch Regime (LTR) procedure. This ITT is available to all economic operators who express an interest in this opportunity, and any interested economic operator may submit a tender response in response to the contract notice. The closing deadline for the receipt of tenders is 30.1.2017. This procurement is being conducted by Selwood Housing Group Limited (Selwood Housing), which is the contracting authority. The Selwood Housing Group is a group of companies that work toward the collective goal of improving homes and communities. Selwood Housing Association is a charity and a social enterprise that puts all profits back into our communities. The group is made up of Selwood Housing, Silcoa, The Learning Curve, Selwood Devco and Cottsbury Homes, as well as the Selwood Lifeline brand. Lot 1 legal services comprise the following core services: — land and property purchases. — land and property sales. — Advice and representation in court on taking action against contractors / consultants etc... for breach of contract / failure to perform. — General consultation. — Giving guidance on new legislation. — Giving policy and procedure advice. — Construction contractual advice and related issues. — Accident claims advice. — Environmental issues and advice. — Drafting and negotiation of contracts. — Public Procurement Regulations advice. — Drafting and review of procurement documentation. — Health and safety advice relating to maintenance and construction. — Golden brick agreements. — Advice on, and interpretation of HCA Regulatory guidance. — Acquisition of sites. — Land disposals. — Drain administration. — Other legal advice relating to drains. — Other ad-hoc legal advice. This procurement is being conducted by Selwood Housing Group Limited (Selwood Housing), which is the contracting authority. The Selwood Housing Group is a group of companies that work toward the collective goal of improving homes and communities. Selwood Housing Association is a charity and a social enterprise that puts all profits back into our communities. The group is made up of Selwood Housing, Silcoa, The Learning Curve, Selwood Devco and Cottsbury Homes, as well as the Selwood Lifeline brand. Lot 2 legal services comprise the following core services: — General breaches of tenancy. — Advice on tenancy issues. — Service charges. — Representation in court. — General consultation. — Giving guidance on new legislation. — Giving policy and procedure advice. — Legal documentation advice. — Advice on anti-social behaviour issues. — Support with human rights / proportionality defences. — Property, boundary disputes. — Injunctions. — Possession proceedings. — Tenancy demotion. — Right to Buy sales and assistance. — Right to Acquire sales and assistance. — Land disposals. — Leases. — Leaseholder management issues. — Ad-hoc income recovery case work. — Rent increase consultation. — Specialist housing related guidance. — Governance. — Other ad-hoc legal advice. This procurement is being conducted by Selwood Housing Group Limited (Selwood Housing), which is the contracting authority. The Selwood Housing Group is a group of companies that work toward the collective goal of improving homes and communities. Selwood Housing Association is a charity and a social enterprise that puts all profits back into our communities. The group is made up of Selwood Housing, Silcoa, The Learning Curve, Selwood Devco and Cottsbury Homes, as well as the Selwood Lifeline brand. Lot 3 legal services comprise the following core services: — General consultation. — Advice on heads of terms/term sheet. — Review and advise on terms of the loan agreements. — Report on any unusual or onerous terms or any terms that do not reflect the agreed term sheet provision. — Negotiation of loan agreements. — Revert to funders lawyers with comments on documentation. — Deal with any questions or queries we may have. — Assist with the signature and completion of all documentation. — Provision of full board report on documentation. — Review and agree board (and any other committee) minutes. — Attendance at board meeting if necessary. — Review and advise on any other related documents (trust deed, security etc). — Collate conditions precedent documentation. — Security charging. — Property due diligence process. — Property conditions precedent. — Produce charging documentation. — Releasing properties from charge. — Other ad-hoc legal advice. This procurement is being conducted by Selwood Housing Group Limited (Selwood Housing), which is the contracting authority. The Selwood Housing Group is a group of companies that work toward the collective goal of improving homes and communities. Selwood Housing Association is a charity and a social enterprise that puts all profits back into our communities. The group is made up of Selwood Housing, Silcoa, The Learning Curve, Selwood Devco and Cottsbury Homes, as well as the Selwood Lifeline brand. Lot 4 legal services comprise the following core services: — General consultation. — Advice on AGM procedures. — Drafting board member agreements. — Advice and work on Articles including lodging any changes with appropriate bodies. — General company secretarial advice. — Report on custom and practice among registered providers on specific area's. — Review of documents and scenario's provided by Selwood Housing. — Advice on implications of a new subsidiary joining the Group. — Advice on deconstructing part or all of the Group. — Giving guidance on new legislation. — Legal documentation advice drafting approval and execution. — Giving policy and procedure advice. — General governance advice. — Other ad-hoc legal advice.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 December 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date30 January 2017

About the buyer

Selwood Housing Group Ltd /Society Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Legal services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Selwood Housing Group Ltd /Society Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.