Health and social work services
Details
- Buyer
- Bournemouth Borough Council
- Supplier(s)
- St Mungo Community Housing Association
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Housing services
- Published
- 14 December 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Bournemouth Borough Council and the Borough of Poole ‘The Councils’ have since 2014 jointly commissioned a Rough Sleeper Outreach Service to meet the needs of their respective rough sleeper populations. The scope of the contract is to provide an assertive outreach service to support rough sleepers across both Bournemouth and Poole, working with individuals to address needs and access accommodation. The service includes severe weather emergency provision along with the provision of a drop in/day centre in both Authority areas. Service requirements include 365 days a year availability and an outreach service that follows the assertive engagement model. The supplier will be required to address the housing and related support needs of individuals and implement the reconnections policies in each area, working with various partners as required. The aim of the Bournemouth and Poole Rough Sleeper Team (BPRST) is to reduce rough sleeping as close to 0 as possible across both Council areas. The scope of the contract is to provide an assertive outreach service to support rough sleepers across both Bournemouth and Poole. The contract will commence on 1.4.2017. The length of the contract is for three years with the option to extend the contract annually for a further two years. Therefore, if all extensions were taken, the full length of the contract would be for five years. TUPE does apply to this contract. The estimated value of the contract including any possible extensions is up to 2 500 000 GBP and the Contract Notice has been set at this value. However, the Councils do not guarantee this value. This has been set at a higher level than the current budget to allow for any increases in funding during the length of the contract. The awarded value of the contract is 303 000 GBP per annum or 1 515 000 GBP over the full length of the contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 December 2016
- Completed: Award published14 December 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date13 November 2021
About the buyer
Bournemouth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 70333000 · Housing services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov |
253 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bournemouth Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
