Contract Notice - Community Recovery College for HaST CCG
Details
- Supplier(s)
- LET'S CONNECT (ENG) LTD
- Value
- GBP 1
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 13 December 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) are working for and on behalf of NHS Hartlepool and Stockton on Tees Clinical Commissioning Group (HaST CCG) propose to commission a Mental Health Recovery College service covering the whole of the HaST CCG locality. It is envisaged that the service will provide open access to all, regardless of whether or not they are known to mental health services and whether or not they have a diagnosed mental health condition at the time of presentation. The service will support all patients into recovery (in accordance with their individual recovery goals) whether they have long term enduring mental health conditions or are nearing a point of crisis. Initial appointments will involve an assessment of the person’s needs using the Outcome Star tool and/or Warwick & Edinburgh scale, as well as a comprehensive risk assessment. It is anticipated that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 as amended by the Collective Redundancies and Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) (Amendment) Regulations 2014 (TUPE) may apply for this contract. Bidders are advised to form their own view on whether TUPE applies, obtaining their own legal advice and carrying out due diligence, it is the bidders responsibility to verify TUPE information with the incumbent service provider (details of which will be provided in the Tender Documentation). Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the Contracting Authority must consider: (a) how what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the area where it exercises its functions, and (b) how, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing that improvement These priorities are described in the Invitation to Tender and are reflected in environmental and social characteristics in the evaluation criteria for the award of the contract. The contract is for 3 years. Please note the deadline for submission of all tender returns is 12 noon on 21st June 2016. A bidder event will be held on Thursday 9th June 2016 at Crutes House, Fudan Way, Teesdale Park, TS17 6EN between 13:00 - 14:00 and 15:00 - 16:00. Bidders will be provided with an overview of the aims and objectives of the new service, an overview of the tender documentation and procurement process. Further information regarding registration for this event can be located within Document 1 of the tender documentation. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to gather expressions of interest. Therefore, all communications will be conducted via the In-Tend portal, https://in-tendhost.co.uk/necs. It is free to register on the portal, which can be accessed at any time. A dedicated help-desk is available should potential providers have any queries and can be contacted on 0844 2728810 (Monday to Friday 8am to 5pm) or via emailing support@in-tend.co.uk.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 November 2016
- Completed: Award published13 December 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date13 November 2019
About the buyer
NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract Notice - Community Recovery College for HaST CCG.
Related topics
Topics related to Contract Notice - Community Recovery College for HaST CCG, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit.
- 229£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
- 79£504.6m
- 56£4.3m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
