Ambulance services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust, West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust
- Value
- GBP 219,500,000
- Topic
- Ambulance services
- Published
- 14 December 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Invitation to Tender — North West Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service. NHS Blackpool CCG Ambulance Commissioning co-ordinated the re-commissioning of these services, on behalf of the 33 NW CCGs. NHS Shared Business Services (NHS SBS) is an agent of the Lead Commissioner, and acted on their behalf to carry out the Procurement of the Service. Lot 1 — Patient Transport Service — NHS Cumbria. Lot 2 — Patient Transport Service for NHS Lancashire. Lot 3 — Patient Transport Service for NHS Cheshire, Warrington and Wirral. Lot 4 — Patient Transport Service for NHS Merseyside. Lot 5 — Patient Transport Service for NHS Greater Manchester.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 June 2016
- Completed: Award published14 December 2016Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85143000 · Ambulance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ambulance services.
Related topics
Topics related to Ambulance services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,168£58.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Shared Business Services.
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 262£902.1m
- 109£74.0m
- 101£68.5bn
- 58£62.9m
- 53£46.4m
- 35£26.1bn
- 15£182.8m
- 10£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
