Window Replacement at Hamstel Junior School, Southend on Sea
Details
- Value
- GBP 185,000
- Topic
- Windows, doors and related items
- Published
- 2 February 2016
- Submission
- 17 February 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Southend Borough Council requires a contractor to replace the Existing Timber Sash Windows with Powder Coated Aluminium Double Glazed Windows at Hamstel Junior School. The work comprises the removal of the existing timber sash windows and replacing of same with powder coated aluminium double glazed georgian bar windows with extended mullions as necessary and trims. The work will be phased over two years, funding permitting, the first phase commencing School Summer holiday 2016 (6 weeks) and second phase School Summer holiday 2017 (6 weeks). Comprehensive drawings and a specification will be issued to contractors who express an interest and the works will be carried out under a JCT Contract. The tenders will be considered against an evaluation ratio of 80% for price and 20% for quality. Please submit your request to tender no later than 12 noon on 17th February 2016. We anticipate the tenders will be sent out on 23rd February 2016 with a return date of 29th March 2016. If you do not receive the tender documents by the anticipated tender date please contact us. The proposed commencement date of this project is 22nd July 2016. Please express your interest with your full contact details to expressionsofinterest@southend.gov.uk quoting Project 1431 in the subject line. **Please note: Your Expression of Interest may be missed if you do not quote the correct project number in the subject line.**
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 February 2016
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44221000 · Windows, doors and related items
- 45421000 · Joinery work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Window Replacement at Hamstel Junior School, Southend on Sea.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
