New Pre-school building -Northern Parade Pre-School - Portsmouth
Details
- Value
- GBP 550,000
- Topic
- Construction work for school buildings
- Published
- 4 February 2016
- Submission
- 11 March 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council is inviting expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced providers to tender for this project. The Client – Portsmouth City Council – wishes to appoint Contractors via a competitive tender process to carry out new building and landscape works at Northern Parade school, Portsmouth, PO2 9NE. The estimated value of the works is in the region of £600,000. The anticipated date for commencement of works on site is July 2016. The proposed works at Northern Parade School can be summarised as follows: 1. Demolition of existing walkway between buildings to permit vehicle access into the site. 2. Construction of a new standalone 200sqm GIA pre-school building within the school site. The building comprises a steel frame with timber stud infill walls, vertical timber cladding and brickwork externally and a profiled metal roof. 3. Provision of 2no. external canopies. 4. Alterations to existing children's centre building to provide new doorway to front. 5. Two new external play areas and landscaped approach to the new building. The existing adjacent children's centre and school will remain in use during the period of the works and it is therefore a requirement that contractors are able to demonstrate that they have experience working within this type of environment. The Council is targeting to have awarded the contract by 24 June 2016 with a subsequent commencement date on site during July 2016. Contract Period & Possible Extensions The works are envisaged to be undertaken and completed within a six month period; the actual contract period to be agreed. Contractual Arrangements It is envisaged that the JCT Intermediate Form of Building Contract will be used. The exact form of contract will be confirmed within the tender documents. Subject to the aggregated value not exceeding £4m, the Council reserves the right to invite further tenders from this contractor shortlist to be let over the next 12 months, from formulation of the shortlist, for contracts of a similar size and scope to those being tendered under this procurement exercise. The closing date for receipt of your expression of interest is given against the heading entitled - Date documents can be requested until.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 March 2016
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45214200 · Construction work for school buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to New Pre-school building -Northern Parade Pre-School - Portsmouth.
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
