Hampshire Highways Service Contracts (HHSC)
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000,000
- Topic
- Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
- Published
- 3 February 2016
- Submission
- 4 March 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Hampshire County Council (HCC) invites applications from suitably experienced organisations who wish to be considered for selection to tender for the Hampshire Highways Service Contract 2017- 2029. The purpose of this Tender is to secure a partner to provide highway maintenance services including contracting expertise and other services for the maintenance and improvement of the HCC highway network. Please note there is no real estate element to this contract. Whilst the upper estimated threshold for the contract will be £1.5 billion it is envisaged that the annual throughput will be in the region of £30 million. The term of the HHSC will be for an initial period from 1st August 2017 until 30th April 2024 with possible additional service periods of up to five years available. The additional service periods may be awarded by the Authority, subject to the successful and continuing performance measures identified in the contract documents and through discussion and partnership working with HCC. It is intended to issue successful organisations with tender documents on 11th April 2016. The deadline for submission of tender responses will be 8th July 2016 Parties should register their interest in the contract via the In-Tend website https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire, and complete and submit the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) together with any supporting information requested by 14:00 on Friday 4th March 2016. How to obtain the PQQ Documents The Pre-Qualification Questionnaire can be accessed when logged into In-Tend by selecting ‘View Details’ on the relevant tender advert and clicking the ‘Express Interest’ tab. Once in the tender select the 2nd tab (PQQ- documents) where you will find useful information under ‘Tender Details’ continue to scroll down to the heading ‘Tender Documents Received’ where you will be able to view / download the documents. Opting In and Out Please note you are required to ‘Opt In’ before you can access the ‘My tender Return’ to start populating your response. The ‘Opt Out’ functionality will also be available throughout the duration of the tender process. Opting out will give you the option of declaring you no longer want to receive any further communication in relation to the this tender along with the opportunity of providing comments and feedback for this decision. You can choose to ‘Opt In’ at any time during the tender process if you initially decided to ‘Opt Out’. Please note you are required to ‘Opt In’ to view and complete the Questionnaire for this project.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 March 2016
About the buyer
Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hampshire Highways Service Contracts (HHSC).
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing
Related topics
Topics related to Hampshire Highways Service Contracts (HHSC), ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hampshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
