External Planned Maintenance - Concrete Footpaths
Details
- Value
- GBP 250,000
- Topic
- Concrete
- Published
- 4 February 2016
- Submission
- 4 March 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
External Planned Maintenance – Concrete Footpaths Project Description Swindon Borough Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake the External Planned Maintenance – Concrete Footpaths to properties within the Swindon Borough Council housing stock. Other Information The evaluation of tenders will be based on 70% total price and 30% quality. Contract Period The contract will be for an initial period of 1 year period commencing 2nd May 2016, with a possible extension of a further 6 months, subject to satisfactory performance. This is a competitive tender and a contract will be awarded to the organisation that is deemed to represent the most economical and advantageous tender. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Responses are required to be submitted no later than 4th March 2016, 12.00GMT by hardcopy to the address as stated on the Tender Return Label only. If you require any clarifications on the tender documents please submit these in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to LBishop-Smith@swindon.gov.uk by 19th February 2016, 12.00 GMT. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor’s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. In the event of difficulties down loading tender documents, please refer to the Lisa Bishop-Smith at LBishop-Smith@swindon.gov.uk or Steve Provis at sprovis@swindon.gov.uk . We would encourage you to click on the ‘Register interest’ button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Paths, Concrete, Hardstandings
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 March 2016
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44114000 · Concrete
- 44114250 · Concrete slabs
- 45262300 · Concrete work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to External Planned Maintenance - Concrete Footpaths.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
