Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Details
- Buyer
- St Helens Council
- Value
- GBP 350,000
- Topic
- Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- Published
- 3 February 2016
- Submission
- 3 March 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Council has a centralised Strategic Communications Team (SCT), whose primary objectives are to significantly enhance the quality, coherence, effectiveness and value for money of all Council communications activity, optimise public awareness of and access to Council services, and enhance the profile and image of the Council and the Borough. The Council has taken the decision to close the in-house Print Unit. Going forward, all print will be outsourced to external providers via this contract. High-quality, cost-effective, timely external provision of print services is required across the full spectrum of print media. The Council is therefore seeking to appoint a limited number of external print companies to provide high-quality print services. The duration of the contract will be for a period of 1-year with an option of 2, 1-year extensions subject to review. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity, you must be logged into the Chest website (www.the-chest.org.uk) and use the ‘express interest’ button/link below. No tender documents will be sent to you — you need to navigate to the ‘my opportunities’ section and download the documents from the Chest website. There is a document available in the public attachments that will assist you with this. If you have any questions regarding this opportunity — please post them on the ‘discussions’ facility on the Chest. Messages sent outside of the Chest will not be responded to. Deadline for questions is: 26.2.2016 at 12:00 noon. All Submissions must be sent through the Chest. Submissions sent via any other method will not be accepted. Please ensure that you leave enough time to upload your documents before the closing date/time, as late submissions may not be accepted. The deadline for submissions is: 3.3.2016 at 13:00.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 March 2016
About the buyer
St Helens Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
KMCCW-018 Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,286£209.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to St Helens Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
