Awarded contract

Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

Details

Supplier(s)
Value
GBP 10,900,000
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
8 December 2016

Tender description

This contract (‘the Contract’) is for the provision for home to school transportation to take passengers to Mainstream Schools and Special Education Needs schools and any other destinations which may fall under the requirements. The primary objective is for the provision for various home to school transport, this includes various sized vehicles from taxis ranging through to mini and full sized buses. Further detailed information about the requirements and undertakings of the Contract may be found in ITT Document 2. The start of the required Contracts are from September 2016, expiring at different dates, further information can be found at ITT Document 2 — within Tender Details Annex 3 and 4. the tender documents can be downloaded from www.nepoportal.org or alternatively by emailing bryan.shelton@durham.gov.uk Invitation to Tender for Home to School Transportation for Mainstream and Special Education Needs (SENS) 2016.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 September 2016
  2. Completed: Award published8 December 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

77 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Durham County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.