Closed tender

The supply, delivery and installation of a VHF radio solution

Details

Value
GBP 5,250
Topic
Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Published
7 December 2016
Submission
13 January 2017

Tender description

The British Red Cross Society "Red Cross" is a humanitarian organisation that refuses to ignore people in crisis, whoever and wherever they are. We enable vulnerable people at home and overseas to prepare for and respond to emergencies in their own communities and when the crisis is over, we help people recover and move on with their lives. Red Cross wishes to establish a Contract with a suitably experienced, qualified and resourced Supplier for the supply, delivery and installation of a VHF radio solution with the option of additional services such as servicing and maintenance. The Goods and Services will be delivered to BRC International Warehouse, Bulwick, NN17 3DY and shall support Red Cross' to achieve our Corporate Strategy objectives of Refusing to Ignore People in Crisis. Please refer to the Request for Quotation document for full details.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 December 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 January 2017

About the buyer

British Red Cross is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
  • 32200000 · Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radio broadcasting and television
  • 32344210 · Radio equipment
  • 44212260 · Radio or television masts
  • 44212261 · Radio masts
  • 50333000 · Maintenance services of radio-communications equipment
  • 50333200 · Repair and maintenance services of radiotelephony apparatus
  • 51310000 · Installation services of radio, television, sound and video equipment
  • 51311000 · Installation services of radio equipment
  • 51320000 · Installation services of radio and television transmitters
  • 51330000 · Installation services of radiotelephony apparatus

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The supply, delivery and installation of a VHF radio solution.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.