Vacant Property Repairs and other Minor Works to Swindon Borough Council Housing Stock
Details
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 2 December 2016
- Submission
- 9 January 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Provide maintenance, repair & improvement of vacant properties to Swindon Borough Council's housing stock, to include: • Vacant Property repairs up to an individual value of £5000 • Major Capital Repairs to Vacant Properties including refurbishment work to kitchens/bathrooms, full rewiring • Minor work to support annual fire safety work programme • Reinstatement work following major incident to Housing & Capital buildings • Mutual Exchange to swap tenant homes safely by carrying out compliance checks • Vacant Garages repairs on demand The contract is for an initial period of 3 years with option to extend for 2x24 month periods (total of 7 years) subject to satisfactory contract performance, achieving KPIs, demand and budget availability. The contract is split into 3 lots: Lot 1: north area Lot 2: south area Lot 3: both north & south areas All tender documents are available in the attachments section via the link: www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Ref: DN227244
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 December 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 January 2017
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Vacant Property Repairs and other Minor Works to Swindon Borough Council Housing Stock.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Vacant Property Repairs and other Minor Works to Swindon Borough Council Housing Stock, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,020£360.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
