Closed tender

Taxi services

Details

Value
GBP 10,033,333
Topic
Taxi services
Published
25 November 2016
Submission
12 January 2017

Tender description

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (BMBC) wishes to establish a transport framework for the provision of Special Educational Needs (SEN) Transport. BMBC has a statutory duty to make free home to school travel arrangements for eligible children to access their education for both SEN and non-SEN children. The requirement is for a regular home to school transport service during school term time both in the Borough of Barnsley and out of the Borough, which include daily, weekly, fortnightly, or termly single or return journeys. For full requirements and Scope of works — please see tender documents at https://yortender.co.uk/ Deadline for bids to be submitted through Yortender is Thursday 12.1.2017 at 12:00 Noon. The majority of Home to School passengers may be vulnerable, have special educational or additional needs. The 23 schools and colleges identified in this tender provide education for pupils with a wide range of special educational needs from complex or severe learning difficulties, sensory impairments, physical difficulties and challenging behaviour. There are circa 95 daily routes both within BMBC area and outside, including Wakefield, Leeds, Sheffield and Nottingham.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published25 November 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 January 2017

About the buyer

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60120000 · Taxi services
  • 60130000 · Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
  • 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

85 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Taxi services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Taxi services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.