Office furniture
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,000,000
- Topic
- Office furniture
- Published
- 25 November 2016
- Submission
- 6 January 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
To supply, deliver and install furniture and accessories for the HMRC Building our Future Programme for Croydon and Transitional Sites as part of the overall Government Hub Programme. Furniture will include task furniture such as workstations, workstation chairs, storage, monitor arms, desktop power modules and general sundries and loose furniture such as collaboration, break-out furniture, conference furniture and general sundries — the specification for which is included in the tender documents. The requirement will cover the supply and delivery of furniture, its implementation, post implementation activities such as training, guidance and transfer of knowledge on the correct operational use of the furniture, after-care of furniture and provision of identified specialist user requirements. HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC) is the UK's tax and customs authority, responsible for making sure that the money is available to fund the UK's public services and for helping families and individuals with targeted financial support. Through our customs service we facilitate legitimate trade and protect our economic, social and physical security. The Building our Future Programme is overseeing the structural reorganisation of HMRC, which will see the current landscape of 170 offices reoriented into 13 big, modern Regional Centres, equipped with the digital infrastructure and training facilities needed to make HMRC a more highly-skilled organisation, fit for the demands of the 21st century, as part of the Government Hubs Programme. The Government Hubs Programme will transform central government's office estate by accommodating departmental workforces in shared regional hubs and supporting office estate. The hubs will be where our future workforce needs to be: strategic locations with great public transport connectivity, local amenities and a modern working environment, including technology that supports smart working. They will be shared spaces where departments will be supported in attracting and retaining the talented individuals we need to deliver the best possible service to the public. Croydon Regional Office is the first of 13 Regional Centres to be delivered throughout the UK over the 5 year Programme, replacing some 23 outdated and poorly located offices scattered across South East England with a single Grade A office building at a site that meets the core principles of the HMRC Locations Strategy. Staff will be drawn in from the full range of HMRC lines of business, alongside colleagues from the Valuation Office Agency. Transitional Site — There is a requirement for a transitional site as a temporary home for teams who need to move out of Head Office and to give flexibility to support the move to the new Regional Centres.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 January 2017
About the buyer
HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39130000 · Office furniture
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-revenue-customs-hmrc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-revenue-customs-hmrc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-revenue-customs-hmrc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-revenue-customs-hmrc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-revenue-customs-hmrc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-revenue-customs-hmrc.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Office furniture.
Related topics
Topics related to Office furniture, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,621£114.2bn
- 1,747£65.3bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC).
- 150£129.7m
- 89£16.5m
- 85£16.4m
- 79£104.4m
- 50£32.1m
- 39£10.3m
- 36£5.7m
- 33£19.2m
- 15£2.8m
- 12£1.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
