Kresen Kernow – Exhibition Design and Fit-Out and Wayfinding
Details
- Buyer
- Cornwall Council
- Supplier(s)
- Twenty Twenty Displays Ltd
- Value
- GBP 155,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Signs and illuminated signs
- Published
- 25 November 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Cornwall Council requires the services of a Contractor to undertake exhibition design and fit out and wayfinding for the new Kresen Kernow archive centre in Redruth, Cornwall. Kresen Kernow will be the new archive centre for Cornwall, bringing together the world’s largest collection of archives, rare books, photographs and recordings about Cornwall in a permanent purpose built home. Alongside a state-of-the-art archive facility, we will be creating two exhibition spaces. The first exhibition space, on the ground floor, will be a flexible space designed in zones to display the breadth of our collections around key interpretation themes, identified during consultation. It should act as a stepping stone to further engagement. The second exhibition space, on the first floor, will be environmentally controlled, enabling us to display more sensitive material and borrow items from national collections. A comprehensive wayfinding scheme is needed throughout the building including all non-statutory signage. The Contract will be delivered in the following two phases: Phase 1 – Design Phase 2 – Production, and Installation Phase 1 will commence on the Commencement Date (as defined in the Contract Documents). Phase 2 will be conditional and the conditions relating to the commencement of Phase 2 are as set out in the contract documents included with the tender documents.The contract duration will be dependent upon the construction programme for the Kresen Kernow building. It is currently anticipated that the exhibition will be required for opening in 2018 but the Contract includes provision for an extension with an overall longstop date of 30th April 2019.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 October 2016
- Completed: Award published25 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2019
About the buyer
Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34992000 · Signs and illuminated signs
- 39150000 · Miscellaneous furniture and equipment
- 79950000 · Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services
- 92512000 · Archive services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Kresen Kernow – Exhibition Design and Fit-Out and Wayfinding.
- Open tender
Digital Preservation Systems DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Kresen Kernow – Exhibition Design and Fit-Out and Wayfinding, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 1,730£4.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
