Training services
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 223,333
- Topic
- Training services
- Published
- 17 November 2016
- Submission
- 4 January 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Army has identified a requirement to procure the services of a Flight Training Organisation to provide live flying training to develop airmanship and an awareness of the air environment for service personnel as part of their progressive training to operate the Watchkeeper (WK) Tactical Unmanned Air Systems (TUAS). The Army has identified a requirement to procure the services of a Flight Training Organisation to provide live flying training to develop airmanship and an awareness of the air environment for service personnel as part of their progressive training to operate the Watchkeeper (WK) Tactical Unmanned Air Systems (TUAS). Training will be required for up to 40 students per year (depending on course uptake) from contract award (estimated Feb 2017) to March 2019. Students are likely to have little or no previous aviation experience. Suitably qualified and experienced instructors will be required to provide instruction and assessment during a series of 8 sorties for each student (totalling approximately 9 ½ hours of flying) in accordance with the Authority's Course Training Plan. The Training Provider must deliver training and assessment, as designed by Royal Artillery, in a representative air environment in accordance with the Course Training Plan (CTP), to include Visual Flight Rules (VFR) navigation, radio telephony, airmanship (Threat and Error Management) and limited aircraft handling, to include, Effects of Controls, Straight and Level Flight, Climbing, turning and Descending, Take-off and Landing. Instructors will need to be suitably qualified in accordance with CAA regulations and provide evidence of current CAA qualifications and Instructional experience. It is desirable that they have previous military flying experience at CFS B1 level or higher. The Training Provider will be expected to offer training within a 60 minute travel time by road from Larkhill, Wiltshire. Training will be required during normal working hours, Monday to Friday. Suitable on-site briefing facilities to conduct planning should be provided, together with provision of MET, NOTAM and associated maps and publications. Students should be provided with a colour moving map display for each sortie, either as part of the aircraft equipment or as a GPS enabled tablet cleared for use in the cockpit as this represents the method students will ultimately plan and conduct flights. It is intended that the contract duration will be up to March 2019, with an option to extend for a further 24 months (2 x 12 months periods), or parts thereof. All tender documentation is published alongside this advert; the closing date for receipt of tenders to the Authority is 10:00 hrs on the 4th January 2017. No ‘Expression of Interest’ is required, if you wish to participate in this competitive tender exercise, please respond with a tender as per the instructions within the DEFFORM 47 and associated tender documents, all of which are attached as ‘Supporting Documents’ to this advert. This requirement is being advertised under the ‘Open Procedure’ and therefore, not seeking expressions of interest. If your organisation is interested in tendering for the requirement, you will need to gain access to the Supplier Assessment Questionnaire (SAQ) and ‘Supporting Documentation’, which contains the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation under the access code: JJ2P989W8K Full details of how to apply and complete the ITT are contained within the DEFFORM 47 — Special Notice the Tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 January 2017
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80500000 · Training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
76 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Training services.
Related topics
Topics related to Training services, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
