Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Details
- Buyer
- Bournemouth Borough Council
- Value
- GBP 2,800,000
- Topic
- Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- Published
- 14 November 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Bournemouth Borough Council are looking for dynamic and innovative companies interested in taking initial designs into a costed delivery stage creating and installing a lighting experience of Christmas trees on a hire basis. This will illuminate the town creating the main visual attraction over the festive period. The installations will be provide a strong link into the Christmas Tree Wonderland theme. The tender documentation is currently being drafted and will be released in due course. This Prior Information Notice (PIN) has been published to provide market awareness of the opportunity. It is anticipated that the tender documents will be issued at the end of November 2016. Suppliers can express an interest in the opportunity through the Council's eTendering website; www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Suppliers that express an interest through the Councils eTendering website will be automatically invited to the opportunity when the tender documents have been published. 2017 will see the launch of Bournemouth Christmas Tree Wonderland which will transform Bournemouth's Town Centre, Lower Gardens and Pier Approach into a magical winter wonderland of Christmas trees and lights cementing Bournemouth as a leading Tourism and retail destination for the Christmas period. Bournemouth Borough Council are looking for dynamic and innovative companies interested in taking initial designs into a costed delivery stage creating and installing a lighting experience of Christmas trees on a hire basis. This will illuminate the town creating the main visual attraction over the festive period. The installations will be provide a strong link into the Christmas Tree Wonderland theme. The contract length is 5 years, for the Christmas Season 2017-2021, with an option to extend annually for an additional 3 years (5+1+1+1). It is anticipated that the contract will start on 1.11.2017.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published14 November 2016Current notice
About the buyer
Bournemouth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov |
46 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bournemouth Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
