Contract for the Provision of Driver Training
Details
- Buyer
- Somerset County Council
- Topic
- Simulators
- Published
- 14 November 2016
- Submission
- 18 January 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
SCC is seeking a supplier to provide a range of statutory and non-statutory driver training courses to Candidates via a combination of classroom-based training and practical training in order for Clients’ needs to continue to be met. There is also a requirement for relevant administrative services as described in Section 6.8 of the tender document. Keywords: Driver Training
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 January 2017
About the buyer
Somerset County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34150000 · Simulators
- 34152000 · Training simulators
- 63000000 · Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services
- 63710000 · Support services for land transport
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80410000 · Various school services
- 80411000 · Driving-school services
- 80411100 · Driving-test services
- 80411200 · Driving lessons
- 80500000 · Training services
- 80520000 · Training facilities
- 80521000 · Training programme services
- 80550000 · Safety training services
- 80560000 · Health and first-aid training services
- 80570000 · Personal development training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov |
197 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for the Provision of Driver Training.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Contract for the Provision of Driver Training, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Somerset County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
