Closed tender

W12766 - Demolition of Coopers Arms PH Sommerfield Road, Birmingham B32 3TT

Details

Topic
Fencing components
Published
11 November 2016
Submission
2 December 2016

Tender description

Birmingham City Council invite organisations to receive tender documentation for the DEMOLITION AND ASSOCIATED WORKS INCLUDING SITE CLEARANCE OF COOPERS ARMS PH, SOMMERFIELD ROAD, WOODGATE VALLEY, BIRMINGHAM B32 3TT Contract Number 12766 It is considered the two-storey former Public House of traditional construction is longer suitable for habitation and the site is earmarked for redevelopment, therefore identifies the need for safe demolition and site clearance. Contractors wishing to tender for this contract must have 3 years of audited accounts showing a minimum annual average turnover of £100,000. The contractor must provide suitably trained workforce and experience/knowledge of works required to be undertaken. The contractor will be responsible for providing their own power, water and welfare to undertake this work. A Public/Product liability insurance of £5 million and Employers Liability Insurance of £10 million must be provided. The contractor must hold or employ persons with valid HSE asbestos license to be able to remove notifiable asbestos (if any). The contract will be let using a Standard Form of Minor Works Contract 2011, with Birmingham City Council amendments. It is anticipated the Contract period will be from 6 February 2017 to 17 March 2017. The successful contractor will need to demonstrate the ability to provide the service required, confirmation of conforming to demolition, asbestos and other relevant health and safety legislation, equalities and financial stability. The estimated value of the works is in the region of £20,000.00 to £25,000.00. BCC will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc. Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with in-tend please either email us at cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Councils tender Portal:-. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Requests to participate must be by way of completion and return of the tender documentation no later than 12:00 (GMT) on Friday 2nd December 2016 using the Supplier Portal. For more information contact Sukhdev Samrai on 0121 303 3872.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 November 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 December 2016

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928220 · Fencing components
  • 45100000 · Site preparation work
  • 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
  • 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
  • 45111100 · Demolition work
  • 45111200 · Site preparation and clearance work
  • 45112330 · Site-reclamation work
  • 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
  • 45342000 · Erection of fencing
  • 90650000 · Asbestos removal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

66 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to W12766 - Demolition of Coopers Arms PH Sommerfield Road, Birmingham B32 3TT.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.