Awarded contract

Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

Details

Supplier(s)
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
7 November 2016

Tender description

The framework is for delivery of passenger transport services; these will be for a range of client groups including pupils (to/from mainstream and special educational needs establishments), social service users, members of the public facing social isolation, and potentially individuals meeting the qualifying criteria for transport on health grounds. The framework will be divided into 4 lots, with the first 3 based on vehicle size and the fourth for ad-hoc journeys. The total value of work being tendered through the framework will average up to 20 000 000 GBP per year, although exact figures will vary depending on future budgets, integration projects, and changes in demand. 3.1 The framework is for delivery of passenger transport services; these will be for a range of client groups including pupils (to/from mainstream and special educational needs establishments), social service users, members of the public facing social isolation, and potentially individuals meeting the qualifying criteria for transport on health grounds. The framework will be divided into four lots, with the first three based on vehicle size and the fourth for ad-hoc journeys. The total value of work being tendered through the framework will average up to 20 000 000 GBP per year, although exact figures will vary depending on future budgets, integration projects, and changes in demand.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 August 2016
  2. Completed: Award published7 November 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

77 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.