The development and piloting of the Energy Innovation Needs Assessment (EINA) methodology
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Topic
- Design and execution of research and development
- Published
- 7 November 2016
- Submission
- 16 January 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Text to be corrected in the original notice: Place of text to be modified: Short Description Instead of: Friday 26 November Read: Friday 25 November Other additional information: One of the original dates specified for the Supplier Day was incorrect. The correct dates are specified here: BEIS will be holding a Supplier Day in London in late November/early December, likely to be either Friday 25 November or Thursday 1 December, in support of a proposed Invitation to Tender (ITT). BEIS is seeking a contractor (or consortium) to develop, in consultation with government technical and analytical experts, a methodology to assess the RD&D needs of low carbon energy demand and supply technologies, sectors and themes towards 2050, pilot and revise the methodology re lessons learned, to give UK government insights into the potential of technology innovation to: • Reduce deployment costs; • Generate benefit to the UK; • Meet UK climate change targets Supplier Day: BEIS will be holding a Supplier Day in London in late November/early December, likely to be either Friday 26 November or Thursday 1 December, in support of a proposed Invitation to Tender (ITT). Please register your interest with us via lowcarboninnovation@decc.gsi.gov.uk and we will advise you of the finalised date. Places will be allocated on a first come, first served basis to one representative per organisation, as space will be restricted.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 January 2017
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The development and piloting of the Energy Innovation Needs Assessment (EINA) methodology.
Related topics
Topics related to The development and piloting of the Energy Innovation Needs Assessment (EINA) methodology, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
