Treatment of Organic Municipal Waste Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Biowise Limited Trading as Wastewise
- Value
- GBP 3,500,000
- Duration
- 6 years
- Published
- 31 October 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
North Lincolnshire Council is inviting qualified providers to tender to treat and dispose of organic waste arising from various sources including domestic and commercial premises and municipal operations. This will amount to between approximately 13000 - 19000 tonnes per annum, further tonnage details are included in the ITT documentation. Organic waste will include but not be limited to; un-shredded grass cuttings, hedge clippings, tree pruning, weeds, dead plant material; soil bound roots, leaves and other vegetation. Collection will be by the provider from the Council's Waste Transfer Station. Further details are available in the Invitation to Tender document which is available to download from the YORtender website www.yortender.co.uk and will not be available by any other means. The contract duration is 5 years with the option to extend for two further periods of 12 months. The deadline for the submission of tenders is 12noon 3 October 2016. Keywords: waste, green, recycle, organic, grass
Timeline
- Completed: Award published31 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date31 October 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date4 February 2023
About the buyer
North Lincolnshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Treatment of Organic Municipal Waste Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,475£13.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Lincolnshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
