QU038 - Technical and Business Consultancy Support for a Market Sounding Exercise in relation to Construction-related and FM Services (including services currently provided by Acivico Ltd) - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Property and Change Solutions Limited
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Technical services
- Published
- 4 November 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council is seeking Technical and Business consultancy services to support a Market-sounding exercise that will inform the best way forward for the delivery of its construction-related and FM Services. These are currently delivered via its Wholly-owned company (Acivico), the Constructing West Midlands (CWM) contracting frameworks and related client functions (e.g. including landlord, contract management & performance functions). The scope of these services covers a multitude of clients and portfolio’s within the Council. The successful organisation will need to demonstrate and provide evidence of the following: • Relevant in-depth knowledge and experience in the construction and Facilities Management industries. • In-depth knowledge and experience of business models and the commercial potential in the Construction and FM sectors including expertise in alternative service business models (encompassing finance and accounting aspects). An independent and objective view with no potential conflict of interest. • An initial critique of a draft market sounding questionnaire (to be forwarded to applicants by 5th August 2016) This project will require the consultant to: Give an evaluation of each of the completed Market-sounding questionnaires (via a written report) that will reflect their expert judgements on proposals and responses to specific questions set out in the questionnaire. They will be expected to summarise the relative strengths and potential for the various models; and be required to attend stakeholder meetings (3 approx.) in Birmingham, to discuss and contribute to the recommendations that will need to be made to the Council’s December Cabinet meeting BCC will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc. Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with in-tend please either email us at cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Councils tender Portal:-. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Requests to participate must be by way of completion and return of the tender documentation no later than 12:00 (GMT) on 15th August 2016 using the Supplier Portal. Please contact mike.smith@birmingham.gov.uk for any queries relating to this tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 September 2016
- Completed: Award published4 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2016
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71356000 · Technical services
- 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
- 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
- 79411000 · General management consultancy services
- 79411100 · Business development consultancy services
- 79418000 · Procurement consultancy services
- 79993100 · Facilities management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
69 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to QU038 - Technical and Business Consultancy Support for a Market Sounding Exercise in relation to Construction-related and FM Services (including services currently provided by Acivico Ltd) - AWARD.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to QU038 - Technical and Business Consultancy Support for a Market Sounding Exercise in relation to Construction-related and FM Services (including services currently provided by Acivico Ltd) - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
