Gas distribution and related services
Details
- Topic
- Gas distribution and related services
- Published
- 2 November 2016
- Submission
- 21 November 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This Contract Notice has been issued by the Authority, SGN Commercial Services Limited (SGN), in connection with a competitive procurement event conducted in accordance with the Negotiated Procedure under the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. This Contract Notice sets out the information which is required by the Authority in order to assess the suitability of potential Applicants in terms of their technical knowledge, experience and financial standing to meet the requirement. SGN working in partnership with Mutual Energy Ltd, the High Pressure (HP) transportation licence holder for the ‘Gas to the West’ (GttW), are planning to construct a 78 km HP steel pipeline with seven associated Above Ground Installations (AGI's) including four Pressure Reduction Stations (PRS's) facilitating the supply of natural gas to the city gates of Dungannon, Cookstown, Magherafelt, Omagh, Enniskillen and Derrylin. In addition, an extension of the Intermediate pressure network, (up to and including 7bar pressure), will also be executed to supply the towns of Dungannon, Coalisland, Magherafelt, Cookstown, Omagh, Enniskillen and Derrylin involving, in the region of, approximately 103 km of HDPE pipe. Construction is expected to commence June 2017 and be completed during the final quarter of 2018. Final reinstatement will continue through the first half 2019. All works will be in accordance with Gas Industry, Institution of Gas Engineers and Managers (IGEM) standards, SGN and Transco specifications. The form of Contract to be utilised on these installation contracts shall be the NEC3 Option A with Z clauses. In order to assist with the project delivery, this contract notice is issued to highlight the following professional services that may be required, in order to support the SGN Project management team for the duration of the installation contracts period: Project Managers Quantity Surveyors (all grades) All parties wishing to take part shall confirm their interest by email to es.procurement@sse.com & refer to the Gas to the West Project Portal at https://sgnnaturalgas.co.uk/gas-to-the-west-supplier-portal, where a Pre Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) can be downloaded. The PQQ has instructions for completion and submission shall be within 21.11.2016 at 12:00 hrs. Failure to respond by this deadline may result in the applicant not being invited to participate further.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 November 2016
About the buyer
SGN Commercial Services Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 65200000 · Gas distribution and related services
- 76000000 · Services related to the oil and gas industry
- 76100000 · Professional services for the gas industry
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sgn-commercial-services-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sgn-commercial-services-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sgn-commercial-services-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sgn-commercial-services-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sgn-commercial-services-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sgn-commercial-services-limited.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Gas distribution and related services.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
AE (Authorising Engineer) Medical Gas 2
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to SGN Commercial Services Limited.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 1,062£979.4m
- 947£2.3bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 747£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
