Awarded contract

Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

Details

Value
EUR 6,028,000
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
25 October 2016

Tender description

This public procurement competition relates to the transport and delivery of dry non-hazardous goods to and from the HSE's National Distribution Centre in Tullamore. A full specification of requirements is provided at Appendix 1 of this RFT. The Competition is split into 2 Lots: — Lot 1 relates to the provision of transport distribution services between the National Distribution Centre and the HSE's Regional Hubs; — Lot 2 relates to the provision of transport distribution services between the National Distribution Centre and HSE sites within Laois, Offaly, Longford and Westmeath. Further detail in relation to the Regional Hubs and the relevant HSE sites is set out in Appendix 1. Lot 1 relates to the provision of transport distribution services between the National Distribution Centre and the HSE's Regional Hubs. Lot 2 relates to the provision of transport distribution services between the National Distribution Centre and HSE sites within Laois, Offaly, Longford and Westmeath.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 October 2016
  2. Completed: Award published25 October 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Office of Government Procurement is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
  • 60100000 · Road transport services
  • 60180000 · Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver
  • 60181000 · Hire of trucks with driver
  • 60182000 · Hire of industrial vehicles with driver
  • 60183000 · Hire of vans with driver
  • 63520000 · Transport agency services
  • 63521000 · Freight transport agency services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

103 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.