Strategic Estate Partnership
Details
- Buyer
- Value
- GBP 165,000,000
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 24 October 2016
- Submission
- 21 November 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Whittington Hospital NHS Trust (the Trust) is seeking a partner (the Partner) to deliver innovative estate proposals (including commercial and income generating opportunities) at pace to maximise the value of the estate to support clinical strategy and integrated health and social care objectives that will improve the quality of care for patients and drive efficiencies in the Trust's operations, maximize income or reduce costs to the Trust. This opportunity includes potentially (but not limited to): implementation of the Trust's estate strategy; estates rationalisation; capital programme planning; master-planning; raising finance and investment; strategic non- clinical or clinical service transformation planning; healthcare planning in relation to the configuration of services in the estate; and also the procurement and project/contract management of a range of services in relation to the delivery of New Projects (including construction and FM) and Secondary Services (as defined below). These services are expected to be provided through a joint venture body (JV) established between the Trust and the Partner. New Projects may involve (but are not limited to) capital works; medical equipment projects; refurbishment works; disposal and/or acquisition of land; facilities to support NHS services, related health and social care services as well as commercial developments. Any New Project will require separate business case approval by the Trust (at the relevant point in time) before any New Project is delivered by the SEP. Consultation will also be separately undertaken for any New Project that may be proposed by the SEP and considered by the Trust in the future. Please note that the Trust has appointed UCLPartners Procurement Service (PPS) as the delivery partner for this procurement. To access the tender documentation and to submit your response please visit the London Procurement Partnership e-tendering portal at www.lppsourcing.org
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 November 2016
About the buyer
Whittington Health NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 50312600 · Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment
- 50400000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 55520000 · Catering services
- 63712400 · Parking services
- 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
- 70110000 · Development services of real estate
- 70320000 · Land rental or sale services
- 70331000 · Residential property services
- 70332000 · Non-residential property services
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71247000 · Supervision of building work
- 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services
- 71314200 · Energy-management services
- 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services
- 71315210 · Building services consultancy services
- 71315300 · Building surveying services
- 71315400 · Building-inspection services
- 71317200 · Health and safety services
- 71324000 · Quantity surveying services
- 71410000 · Urban planning services
- 71510000 · Site-investigation services
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 75112000 · Administrative services for business operations
- 75122000 · Administrative healthcare services
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
- 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
- 79994000 · Contract administration services
- 79996000 · Business organisation services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90712000 · Environmental planning
- 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
- 90911200 · Building-cleaning services
- 90922000 · Pest-control services
- 98311100 · Laundry-management services
- 98341120 · Portering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@whittington-health-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@whittington-health-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@whittington-health-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@whittington-health-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@whittington-health-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@whittington-health-nhs-trust.gov |
294 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Strategic Estate Partnership.
Related topics
Topics related to Strategic Estate Partnership, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Whittington Health NHS Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 228£134.0m
- 226£25.7m
- 224£225.2m
- 215£11.8m
- 208£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
- 170£96.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
