Expired contract

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

Details

Value
GBP 160,080
Duration
3 years
Topic
Networking, Internet and intranet software package
Published
24 October 2016

Tender description

The Authority intends to purchase a service solution that will capture, preserve, allow general access to archived copies of Scottish public sector websites and restore broken web links. The Authority requires a complete service solution that will address the following key components: (i) Capture: Configuration for the capture of content from live websites via client-side remote harvesting, to an agreed schedule and depth; (ii) Host: captured content to be made viewable to NRS staff for quality assurance before being hosted securely by the Service Provider for public access; (iii) Supply: archived content and associated meta-data to be generated and delivered to The Authority by the Service Provider in ISO: 28500:2009 WARC files, which NRS will permanently preserve; (iv) Access: the Service Provider to securely make available on their own hosted website a copy of archived content for online public access. and (v) Continuity: the Service Provider must also deliver redirection capability. The Contract will include the fully service compliant configuration, implementation and operation of the service as set out within the invitation to tender documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 October 2016
  2. Completed: Award published24 October 2016
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date22 September 2019

About the buyer

National Records of Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48200000 · Networking, Internet and intranet software package
  • 48221000 · Internet browsing software package
  • 48222000 · Web server software package
  • 48329000 · Imaging and archiving system
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72210000 · Programming services of packaged software products
  • 72211000 · Programming services of systems and user software
  • 72212200 · Networking, Internet and intranet software development services
  • 72212220 · Internet and intranet software development services
  • 72212221 · Internet browsing software development services
  • 72212222 · Web server software development services
  • 72252000 · Computer archiving services
  • 72400000 · Internet services
  • 72413000 · World wide web (www) site design services
  • 72414000 · Web search engine providers
  • 72415000 · World wide web (www) site operation host services
  • 72416000 · Application service providers
  • 72417000 · Internet domain names
  • 72420000 · Internet development services
  • 72421000 · Internet or intranet client application development services
  • 72422000 · Internet or intranet server application development services
  • 72500000 · Computer-related services
  • 72590000 · Computer-related professional services
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73110000 · Research services
  • 75130000 · Supporting services for the government
  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
  • 79995000 · Library management services
  • 79995100 · Archiving services
  • 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
  • 92510000 · Library and archive services
  • 92512000 · Archive services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

112 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Records of Scotland.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.