Construction work
Details
- Value
- GBP 8,200,000
- Topic
- Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- Published
- 24 October 2016
- Submission
- 25 November 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Cheshire East Borough Council — CEBC — (‘the Council’) is seeking to procure a leisure development partner to support the development of improved & economically sustainable leisure provision in Congleton. The project will ensure the delivery of a modernised leisure facility within the existing site (the Peter Mason Leisure Centre, Congleton) working with the current contracted leisure operators Everybody Sport and Recreation — ESAR — (the Trust). The contract will combine a minimum of: A new wetside facility, innovative links to the town centre. A Competitive Dialogue procedure will be used due to the complexity of the project, and the need to explore different innovative technical solutions to meet this requirement to deliver the Council's objectives. The contract term will be for 5 years covering; works, services & goods respectively. A development partner to work with the Council & the Trust to redevelop a leisure centre in Congleton to deliver the optimum outcome for the requirements detailed within the tender documentation via the Chest (see section VI.3 below). The Council has defined the procurement objectives which reflect the outcomes that are expected: inclusive facilities and opportunities to participate in activities that improve and promote healthier lifestyles that meet and adapt to future trends. An efficient building improving the maintenance of the facility. Increased income through innovation to achieve the Council's ambition. Key requirements: Wet and dry areas optimising revenue, on time and to budget. Complimentary offerings within the facility and surrounding area, , minimising long term liabilities, maintaining business continuity in projects encompassing wider Health and Wellbeing elements. Award criteria, see SQ and Tender Documents via the Chest.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 November 2016
About the buyer
Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov |
412 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
