National Transport Framework for Care, Healthcare Logistics and Call Handling Services - Wave 2
Details
- Value
- GBP 800,000,000
- Topic
- Patient-transport vehicles
- Published
- 17 October 2016
- Submission
- 18 November 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NHS Shared Business Services and 365 Response are seeking to add Providers to the National Transport Framework for Care, Healthcare Logistics and Call Handling Services for use by or on behalf of all UK Public Sector Bodies. This service provides a Framework, from which individual patients, social care clients and health and care professionals can choose to commission bespoke transport solutions for their health or social care transport needs. This Framework can accommodate patient/client and non patient movements around the health economy as well as extra contractual journeys going further afield. Through a competitive procurement process (Mini Competitions) 365 Response seek to increase the extent to which a broad base of providers are able to participate in the planned health and social care transport market and demonstrate value for money. This Framework Agreement will provide but not limited to all Public Sector Bodies and associated bodies with a range of Health and Social Care Transport, including but not limited to Urgent Care, Mental Health, Learning Disability, End of Life Care, Acute Hospitals, General Practice, Clinical Commissioning Groups, Community Service Providers, Primary Care, Personalised Packages of Transport for Personal Budget Holders, Community Logistics and any other future transport requirements within the Health and Social Care sector. It offers no guaranteed level of activity or payment to any successful Providers. The estimated potential value of the framework over its life is £800,000,000. The service will be procured against a common service specification split into 30 Lots, consisting of geographical areas. All Providers who wish to provide the services are invited to apply and must be able to demonstrate compliance with the evaluation criteria. Interested parties should register on https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com and look for tender reference number 25153 - National Transport Framework for Care, Healthcare Logistics and Call Handling, to download the tender pack and complete the Applicant Questionnaire. The deadline for responses is 12:00 Noon on 18th November 2016. For any technical support in submitting your ITT please contact the e-Tendering Help-desk on 0800 840 2050 or support@eu-supply.com. For any other queries, please contact Andrew Payne at andrew_payne@nhs.net
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 November 2016
About the buyer
NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34114122 · Patient-transport vehicles
- 60140000 · Non-scheduled passenger transport
- 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85143000 · Ambulance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov |
116 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to National Transport Framework for Care, Healthcare Logistics and Call Handling Services - Wave 2.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Shared Business Services.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 252£892.4m
- 106£66.1m
- 101£68.5bn
- 55£47.1m
- 53£46.4m
- 33£26.0bn
- 15£182.8m
- 10£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
