Awarded contract

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

Details

Value
GBP 37,800,000
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
19 October 2016

Tender description

This Notice does not relate to the award of a new contract but to a modification to an existing contract in accordance with Article 72 of Directive 2014/24/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council and Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The contract modification addressed by this Notice is for the provision of additional data centre and hosting services under an existing IT outsourcing services agreement. The contracting authority is in the process of transforming and migrating its IT estate from 2 data centres provided by its existing supplier to entirely cloud based commodity services provided by a range of different suppliers. This migration will not be completed within the current term of the existing contract. The provision of the data centre and hosting services is extended by 4 years to enable the contracting authority to transition its current arrangements for application and data hosting to the cloud based solution. See Section II.2.4). Pending the contracting authority's transition of application and data hosting to a cloud based solution, the data centre and hosting services provided under the existing agreement are necessary and a change in contractor cannot be made for economic reasons (as to transition to a different contractor at this stage would significantly increase the cost to the authority as compared with those under the existing agreement); and would result in a substantial duplication of costs arising from the need to transition twice (i.e. to a new contractor for a relatively short term and then subsequently remediate and migrate to a cloud based solution). The estimated value of the services to be extended is in the range of 34 400 000 to 37 800 000 GBP over 4 years. The value of the data centre services extension is significantly less than 50 % of the total value of the existing IT outsourcing services agreement. See Section II.1.4).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 October 2016
  2. Completed: Award published19 October 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Financial Conduct Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  2. 527
    £91.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Financial Conduct Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.