Awarded contract

Vaccines

Details

Value
GBP 1
Topic
Vaccines
Published
13 October 2016

Tender description

Procurement exercise to establish a framework agreement against which NHS hospitals would call off their requirements for seasonal influenza vaccine. This framework agreement will enable hospital, trusts and secondary care organisations access to seasonal flu vaccine for front line healthcare workers and those in at risks groups hospitalised during the annual northern hemisphere flu season 2017/18. Around 1 200 000 doses will be required over the period of the framework agreement, including the period of the optional extension.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 September 2016
  2. Completed: Award published13 October 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department of Health and Social Care is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33651600 · Vaccines

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Vaccines.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.