Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Details
- Buyer
- Cornwall Council
- Value
- GBP 14,600,000
- Topic
- Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- Published
- 12 October 2016
- Submission
- 9 November 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Cornwall Council is seeking a supplier to provide Next Generation Access (NGA) broadband infrastructure to deliver superfast (30+Mbps) and ultrafast (100+Mbps) broadband services to as many premises as possible. The project (previously referred to as ‘Superfast 2’) represents a new programme of up to 14 600 000 GBP investment, including funding from the European Regional Development Fund, Broadband Delivery UK's SW Ultrafast Fund and the Council's own funding. It follows previous significant investment in broadband infrastructure through the part-EU funded Superfast Cornwall Programme (2010-2015) and the current Superfast Extension Project (2015-2017). The Intervention Area for deployment includes 39 036 NGA white premises of which 16 610 are in scope of this procurement. Cornwall Council's priority is to ensure that the available public funding is used most effectively to provide coverage to premises currently getting relatively slow broadband speeds (<15 Mbps). The solution must provide Next Generation Access (NGA) infrastructure using qualifying technologies capable of delivering broadband services with a download speed of greater than 30 Mbps to as many of these premises as possible. 6 000 000 GBP of the investment available must be invested in ultra-fast services capable of delivering download speeds of greater than 100 Mbps. The public investment of up to 14 600 000 GBP includes 8 500 000 GBP of European Regional Development Funds. Procurement documents and Invitation to Tender documents have been developed in accordance with BDUK templates at https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/bduk-new-procurement-pipeline.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 November 2016
About the buyer
Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
