Octavia Housing Association - Planned and Responsive Maintenance and Repair of Energy Infrastructure Installations and associated Distribution Systems
Details
- Topic
- Boiler installations
- Published
- 12 October 2016
- Submission
- 11 November 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The work included in this contract comprises the provision of planned and responsive maintenance and repair services to centralised energy infrastructure installations and associated distribution systems in three large shared-occupancy social housing developments located in Central and West London. A brief description of each of the developments is provided in 1.3 below. The principal element of the proposed contract covers the provision of planned and responsive maintenance and repair services to the centralised energy infrastructure installations and associated distribution systems up to and including the heating interface units (HIUs) located within each individual dwelling, and including all heating and hot water installations located in the common areas of the buildings. In each of the developments the Energy Centre and Energy Services Distribution System broadly comprises: • twin gas fired boilers • associated pumps and ancillary equipment • a combined heat and power unit (CHP) (NOTE – THIS CONTRACT EXCLUDES REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE OF THE CHP UNITS) • a water booster set and tanks • all associated pipework and controls up to and including the HIUs located in each individual dwelling. Further details of the equipment, including current condition survey reports, are provided in the three consultant reports which form part of the tender documents. Bidders should note that: i) the Condition Survey Reports record that at the time of inspection a variety of defects were found at each of the three installations. Octavia will address all outstanding defects identified in the Condition Survey Reports prior to making an appointment under this contract. ii) The Condition Survey Reports also record that issues were found with the CHP units at each of the three sites. Octavia are currently carrying out further investigations in respect of the CHP units, and will deal with all CHP related issues outside this contract. MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR OF THE THREE CHP UNITS WILL THEREFORE BE EXCLUDED FROM THIS CONTRACT. iii) this appointment is for maintenance and repair services only – metering services are provided by others under separate agreements. In addition to the main tender, Octavia also require bidders to submit supplementary proposals for the provision of planned and responsive repair services to the domestic heating and hot water installations located within each of the separate tenanted dwellings downstream of the HIUs. These installations each comprise a conventional mix of domestic distribution pipework and valves, pump, heat emitters, control systems and hot water draw-off points fed from the HIU. In connection with the supplementary tender, tenderers attention is specifically drawn to the following: i. maintenance of the domestic HIUs is included within the principal tender element set out above. ii. this domestic installation service will NOT be ma...
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 November 2016
About the buyer
any of the projects listed on the portal is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42160000 · Boiler installations
- 45331110 · Boiler installation work
- 50531100 · Repair and maintenance services of boilers
- 50531200 · Gas appliance maintenance services
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Octavia Housing Association - Planned and Responsive Maintenance and Repair of Energy Infrastructure Installations and associated Distribution Systems .
Related topics
Topics related to Octavia Housing Association - Planned and Responsive Maintenance and Repair of Energy Infrastructure Installations and associated Distribution Systems , ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to any of the projects listed on the portal.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
