Closed tender

Glass

Details

Value
GBP 1,200,000
Topic
Glass
Published
11 October 2016
Submission
18 November 2016

Tender description

City Building Glasgow (CBG) requires the Supply and Delivery of DGUs and Glass Associated Products to meet the needs of RSBi Window Factory and City Building Education and Maintenance sections. City Building Glasgow requires Glass Products to be delivered to our RSBi Window Factory Queenslie Training Centre and various sites throughout the Greater Glasgow Area. We also require Glaziers to uplift glass panels several times a week due to restrictions with storage. These supplies will be used for new build homes and projects throughout Greater Glasgow. There will also be an element of repairs for current properties, schools and care homes. All of our double glazing is required to be cut from ‘K-Glass’ or ‘Low Emissivity Glass’. The glass is required to be pre-cut on delivery /collection as stated within the schedules. Glaziers are required to collect Glass from either the bidder's premises or distribution centres several times a week for ad-hoc repairs. Bidders should note that if a flawed or damaged item arrives on site CBG require a representative from the successful organisation to be on site within 2/3 hours to assess the damage in order to organise a prompt replacement. All Glass and Glass products must conform to all current and relevant legislation. The quantities are based around an average year, this however may fluctuate dependent on the business requirements. Delivery - All supplies to be loaded and delivered on size appropriate glass handing stillages City Building would request to retain the loaded stillages on each delivery, these will in turn be collected once all sheets have been provided to appropriate projects and divisions. All supplies delivered with protective pads, Contract number, window number, unit dimensions, weight & makeup of the unit (type of glass, spacer colour etc) Supplies which have been damaged in transit are to be replaced within a maximum of two working days. Standard Delivery for Queenslie Window Factory the within three days of an order being placed with up to a maximum of five working days, if agreed with the Project Manager. Please note that delivery timescales will be subject to the quantities required, this will be discussed at the offset of the order. Maintenance requirements — fast-track service required in order for CBG to meet Client expectations and KPI's. In this instance a 3day turnaround is desired. Service The vast amount of supplies will be delivered in bulk to a central location being — RSBi Window Factory, Queenslie Training Centre, 39 Blairtummock Road, Glasgow, G33 4ND. CBG & RSBi will liaise with the successful bidder to establish an efficient system in terms of administration and ensure the effective flow of documentation in respect of order and invoice processing. The successful bidder will meet with the relevant City Building staff each month (or at periods determined by City Building) at City Buildings premises to discuss the overall performance of the contract. The successful bidder must commit to providing a comprehensive biannual management information schedule in order to monitor the trends and activity including but not limited to — code, description, unit, quantity and value of goods purchased by City Building over that particular period. Once an order has been received the successful bidder will acknowledge the order form and confirm correct sizing and coding with CBG. Orders Stating Contract Number, Requirements, Purchase Order Number and Delivery Date are emailed to supplier by City Building. City Building will offer as much forward notice as possible of impending changes to quantities. It should be noted that quantities stated on the tender documents, are in every respect, based on our clients projected requirements at the time of issue and may be increased, decreased or suspended at any time throughout the term of the contractual period without invalidating the contract. Compulsory Standard Delivery is due to arrive at the Queenslie Window Factory within three days of an order being placed with up to a maximum of five working days, if agreed with the Project Manager. Representative available on sight within 2/3hours in emergency situations DG and/or SG units cut to size.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 October 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 November 2016

About the buyer

City Building (Glasgow) LLP is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 14820000 · Glass

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Glass, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City Building (Glasgow) LLP.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.