Education and training services
Details
- Topic
- Provision of services to the community
- Published
- 10 October 2016
- Submission
- 25 October 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) are inviting bids from a number of organisations who might be able to provide Services that meet RMBC's current needs for the Adult Community Courses. The Tender document will be broken down into 15 lots, each lot has a variety of courses. For each of the courses you wish to deliver you will need to complete and submit the correct appendix. Each of the courses are different, please see the specification and each appendices for further details. Please note to access these courses you must already be on our existing framework. The total funding for the Adult Community Learning Fund 2016-17 is 200 000 GBP but this may not remain the same for the following years as funding may vary. The community learning fund must be used for the people of Rotherham and where possible the delivery of services should be within easy reach of the highlighted deprived areas to ensure easy accessibility for learners. The funding requires courses that cover the subject areas detailed in the table below. If you are successful in this first part of the process you will be allocated into the lots(s) you have indicated in the table in section 2.1 to then bid for work. Lots Sector Subject Area Description. Lot 1 Health, Public Services and Care (including Medicine and Dentistry, Nursing and Subjects and Vocations Allied to Medicine, Health and Social Care, Public Services, Child Development and Well Being). Lot 2 Science and Mathematics (including Science, Mathematics and Statistics). Lot 3 Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care (including Agriculture, Horticulture and Forestry, Animal Care and Veterinary Science, Environmental Conservation). Lot 4 Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies (Including Engineering, Manufacturing Technologies,Transportation Operations and Maintenance). Lot 5 Construction, Planning and the Built Environment (Including Architecture, Building and Construction,Urban, Rural and Regional Planning). Lot 6 Information and Communication Technology (Including ICT Practitioners, ICT for Users). Lot 7 Retail and Commercial Enterprise (Including Retailing and Wholesaling, Warehousing and Distribution, Service Enterprises, Hospitality and Catering). Lot 8 Leisure, Travel and Tourism (Sport, Leisure and Recreation, Travel and Tourism). Lot 9 Arts, Media and Publishing (Including Performing Arts, Crafts, Creative Arts and Design, Media and Communication, Publishing and Information Services). Lot 10 History, Philosophy and Theology (Including History, Archaeology and Archaeological Sciences,Philosophy, Theology and Religious Studies) Lot 11 Social Sciences (Including Geography, Sociology and Social Policy, Politics, Economics, Anthropology). Lot 12 Languages, Literature and Culture (Including Languages, Literature and Culture of the British Isles, Other Languages, Literature and Culture, Linguistics) Lot 13 Education and Training (Including Teaching and Lecturing, Direct Learning Support). Lot 14 Preparation for Life and Work (Including Foundations for Learning and Life, Preparation for Work). Lot 15 Business, Administration and Law (Including Accounting and Finance, Administration, Business Management, Marketing and Sales, Law and Legal Services).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 October 2016
About the buyer
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
193 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Education and training services.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 3,917£24.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 9,575£305.6bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
