Closed tender

CCCC16A80 - Provision of Consultancy for Technical Peer Review (Pre Consultation) - Airport Capacity

Details

Value
GBP 20,000
Topic
Transport systems consultancy services
Published
10 October 2016
Submission
21 October 2016

Tender description

Any consultation on airport capacity for an additional runway is likely to attract high levels of interest. It will be essential to effectively consider local sensitivities and the high profile nature of these issues when engaging with the public. The purpose of this procurement would be to ensure that DfT has the necessary expert resources to peer review the consultation on a draft national policy statement for airports for the development of an additional runway, to reduce the prospect of bias and potential for legal challenge on the consultation questions and the way the responses have been analysed. This invitation to tender relates to the commissioning of peer review services for before the consultation is launched. Post consultation peer review services (i.e. to review coding and analysis procedures and the final report) shall be commissioned later in the consultation process. While contractors are welcome to bid to undertake both the pre-and post – consultation peer reviews, if they are selected to undertake the pre-consultation services, they will be ineligible to undertake the post-consultation services. The supplier already selected to undertake the main consultation delivery/analysis work will also be ineligible to deliver peer review services. We envisage that pre- and post-consultation peer review services will be of similar financial value and levels of resource commitment. We would particularly welcome bids from organisations specialising in social research methods (e.g. questionnaire design and qualitative analysis). We envisage that one contractor will be commissioned to provide this service. The consultation will be digital by default with an ambition to encourage as many people as possible to participate using digital channels specifically hard to reach and vulnerable groups and the young e.g. 16 to 34 year olds who live and work in the local area or at the relevant airport and those with reduced online access. The key objectives for the peer review would be to: - Review and advise on the consultation questions. - Review and advise on the response routes / channels for the consultation to ensure they are accessible - Review the suitability of the background materials which accompany the main consultation questions. - Compile two short and focussed reports which recommend any changes to the consultation and indicate whether or not sufficient action was taken to ensure it is free and fair. Responses to this tender must be flexible enough to reflect the variables within the programme particularly: - The potential uncertainty on when the consultation may begin; - The duration of the consultation which has not been decided and could be 16 weeks;

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 October 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 October 2016

About the buyer

Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71311200 · Transport systems consultancy services
  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services
  • 75000000 · Administration, defence and social security services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

26 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CCCC16A80 - Provision of Consultancy for Technical Peer Review (Pre Consultation) - Airport Capacity.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.