Vehicle Trackers for Richmondshire District Council
Details
- Buyer
- Richmondshire District Council
- Supplier(s)
- Terrafix LTd
- Value
- GBP 16,340
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- Published
- 7 October 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Richmondshire District Council is one of the largest districtc in England. It has a population of 51,400 (according to the Richmondshire District Council website) and covers 509 square miles. Richmondshire District Council is one of the most sparsley populated district councils in the country, it's boundaries stretching from the River Tees to Cumbria. Richmondshire District Council has a light fleet of 43 vehicles and requires the provision of a vehicle tracking/telematics system from a suitably qualified provider for these 43 vehicles. The system will be required to be operable both on the Councils internal network and on mobile devices and should be an internet based system. The term of the contract is sixty (60) months with an optional 2 x 12 months extension at the Councils discretion. To take part in this process, suppliers will need to register their interest via YorTender. Normally within 24 hours of registration you will receive notification of progression through to the Invitation to Tender stage where you will find the specification of our requirements. The process is being run through YorTender with the deadline for submissions being 12 noon Friday 19th August 2016.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 September 2016
- Completed: Award published7 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date5 September 2021
About the buyer
Richmondshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@richmondshire-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@richmondshire-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@richmondshire-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@richmondshire-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@richmondshire-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@richmondshire-district-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Vehicle Trackers for Richmondshire District Council.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
Related topics
Topics related to Vehicle Trackers for Richmondshire District Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 470£3.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Richmondshire District Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
