Business and management consultancy and related services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- PA Consulting Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 5,716,000
- Topic
- Business and management consultancy and related services
- Published
- 4 October 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This is a Contract Award Notice and as such the procurement process has now ended. HIE are looking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced supply partner to provide support (Specialist Advice) to clients on behalf of HIE and, on occasions, to HIE itself and its subsidiary companies. The successful supplier will be responsible for procuring and managing suppliers to predominantly provide advisory support, run workshops and use networks to support client growth and development. The definition of ‘Specialist Advice’ is flexible but could include any external advice which cannot be delivered either by Business Gateway or other relevant bodies e.g. the Scottish Manufacturing Advisory Service (SMAS), Scottish Development International (SDI) or Just Enterprise either as a result of the type of advice or the level of advice required. The support will be predominantly provided to small and medium sized organisations across a wide variety of sectors, ranging from private enterprises to community and voluntary organisations and from start up to mature and expanding stages of development. The range of organisations supported through the Framework can range in scale from multi million pound turnover companies to small social enterprises with 1 or 2 staff. Predominantly, the organisations which will make use of this service could be based anywhere in the HIE area. There may however be some occasions that support will be required for an organisation operating out-with the Highlands and Islands. Therefore the successful supplier will be expected to deliver a consistently high-quality of advice to all clients regardless of size, location or type of advice sought.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published4 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date16 August 2020
About the buyer
Highlands and Islands Enterprise is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
- 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
- 79411100 · Business development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov |
40 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Business and management consultancy and related services.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Business and management consultancy and related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Highlands and Islands Enterprise.
- 117£429.0m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 63£17.4m
- 59£14.8m
- 55£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
