Project no 1432 – Re-Roofing of Two Storey Teaching Block at Edwards Hall Primary School
Details
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Topic
- Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings
- Published
- 28 January 2016
- Submission
- 10 February 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Southend Borough Council requires a contractor to re-roof a two storey teaching block at Edwards Hall Primary School. The works will include removing existing roof covering and boarded substrate and replace same with 18mm exterior quality plywood and membrane. Comprehensive drawings and a specification will be issued to contractors who express an interest and the works will be carried out under a JCT Minor Works Contract. The quotations will be considered against an evaluation ratio of 80% for price and 20% for quality. Please submit your request to quote no later than 12 noon on 1st February 2016. We anticipate the tenders will be sent out on 9th February with a return date of 4th March 2016. If you do not receive the tender documents by the anticipated tender date please contact us. The proposed commencement date of this project is 22nd July 2016 and we anticipate a three week programme of works. Please express your interest with your full contact details to expressionsofinterest@southend.gov.uk quoting Project 1432 in the subject line. Please note: Your Expression of Interest may be overlooked if you do not quote the correct project number in the subject line.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 February 2016
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45261000 · Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Project no 1432 – Re-Roofing of Two Storey Teaching Block at Edwards Hall Primary School.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Project no 1432 – Re-Roofing of Two Storey Teaching Block at Edwards Hall Primary School, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
