Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver
Details
- Topic
- Motor vehicles for the transport of goods
- Published
- 25 January 2016
- Submission
- 25 February 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The city councils of Derby and Nottingham are seeking to identify and appoint a number of Contractors to provide a hire of haulage service with driver. The vehicles and their operators will largely be hired to undertake the removal of construction waste from various locations within the Derby and Nottingham city boundaries and deliver it to appropriate waste disposal sites as directed by these Councils. The Councils will retain responsibility for categorising the waste, appointing the appropriate waste site to which it is to be delivered and for the payment of disposal charges levied by that disposal site. Contractors will simply be required to undertake the safe collection / delivery of spoil from / to the designated site. An eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call off contracts following the reopening of competition among the parties to the Framework Agreement. The contract is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds. Call off contracts from the framework may be related to projects or programmes that are financed by community funds for example Regeneration Projects funded by the European Regional Development Fund or Regional Growth fund. In order to express an interest in tendering for this opportunity and obtaining tender documents and/or requesting any further information, please see details below and please ensure you refer to instructions and guidance available: (a) Go to www.eastmidstenders.org (b) If you are not already registered) Register your company by selecting the ‘Register’ box on the top of the home page, (c) Once registered visit the home page select View Opportunities’ then ‘Search Latest Opportunities', from the ‘Organisation' drop down box select ‘ESPO', click search (options) and select the appropriate opportunity ‘253ND_15 Hire of Haulage’, (d) Express an interest by selecting the ‘Register Interest’ box at the bottom of the screen. You should receive a notification email confirming your expression of interest, (e) Once fully registered, you should download the tender from the website. Tenderers should also note that final submissions must be made only via ProContract, no other submission route is permitted. Failure to follow this path will result in the tender submission being disregarded. All documents pertaining to this opportunity will be available for download via the ProContract portal from the outset. Please ensure you are able to download all files after accessing the ProContract portal. If you have any query regarding the content or require further information, please use the discussion tools provided within the website. If you experience any problems with registration or expression of interest, please refer any queries on Portal operation to support@due-north.com or telephone +44 1670597136. Note: You will receive email notifications regarding your expression of interest or other important actions on the system. Email alerts may be blocked by your company's SPAM filter. Please contact your ICT department to ensure that emails from the domain “@due-north.com” are excluded from the SPAM filter blocked addresses.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 February 2016
About the buyer
Nottingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34130000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of goods
- 60180000 · Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
TRN-24-002 Transport of School Meals
Related topics
Topics related to Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Nottingham City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
