Fire-alarm systems
Details
- Topic
- Fire-detection systems
- Published
- 27 January 2016
- Submission
- 26 February 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The University of Wolverhampton (the ‘University’) (including any entity which from time to time is a subsidiary of the University of Wolverhampton and any entity over which from time to time any of the entities defined in this paragraph either directly or indirectly exercises management control, even though it may own less than (50 %) of the shares and is prevented by law from owning a greater shareholding) wishes to enter into a contract (the ‘Contract’) with a Contractor (the ‘Contractor’) to supply repair, maintenance, upgrading and replacement of Fire alarm, detection and control systems to the University and its Entities. The University is seeking an agreement via competitive Tenders (‘Tenders’) from suitably qualified organisations (‘Tenderers’) in response to this Invitation to Tender (‘ITT’) for the provision of the aforementioned services (‘Services’) and/or works (‘Works’). In order to allow this contract to be used for potential European Union funded projects we are notifying all tenderers that some works might be subject to part funding by the European Structural and Investment Funds Growth Programme for England (2014-2020) or any other European Union Funded Programme. The opportunity will also be available for use by other Public Bodies in Wolverhampton and Partner Authorities in the West Midlands Combined Authority. The University seeks an experienced Contractor to: — Carry out servicing, repairs and maintenance to all fire alarm and detection systems situated throughout the University as described within the Particular Specification; — Upgrade existing systems or install new equipment throughout the University where required as described within the Particular Specification. The term of the Contract shall be for a period of 3 years commencing on 1.4.2016 and shall end on 31.3.2019, with an optional extension of up to an additional 2, 12 month periods, at the sole discretion of the Employer and subject to satisfactory performance by the Contractor and prior written confirmation by the Employer. The maximum Contract duration is therefore 5 years. This requirement is not split into Lots. The need to coordinate the different contractors for the lots could seriously risk undermining the proper execution of the contract. The Qualification section will be assessed on a pass/fail basis in accordance with the standard qualification questions implemented by the Crown Commercial Services (CCS)/Cabinet Office. The requirements here include: — The Tenderer must have a minimum annual turnover of 500 000 GBP; — The Tenderer must have a Credit Safe Score of ≥30 — The Successful Contractor must have 5 000 000 GBP Public Liability Insurance; — The Successful Contractor must have 5 000 000 GBP Employer's Liability Insurance. Additional Qualification elements are as follows: — The Tenderer must hold ISO 9001 (Quality Management) certification; — The Tenderer must hold current membership of the Fire Industry Association (FIA) (or equivalent EU qualification); — The Tenderer must be on site within a maximum of 2-hours of receiving the Employer's verbal call-out request. The deadline for submissions is 26.2.2016, 12:00. To respond to this opportunity follow this link https://wlv.bravosolution.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 February 2016
About the buyer
University of Wolverhampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31625100 · Fire-detection systems
- 31625200 · Fire-alarm systems
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov |
82 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Fire-alarm systems.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Wolverhampton.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
