CGAP1067 - Lot 1: Voids Clearance Lot 2: Voids Cleaning
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Orbis Project Ltd
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Accommodation, building and window cleaning services
- Published
- 26 January 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Important Information: Please note the CPV codes are: 90911200 and 90911100 not 90911000 on previous page. The scope of the proposed Contract is the clearance of void properties and the cleaning of void properties within the Preston area. The Contract is divided into 2 Lots. Lot 1 – Voids Clearance The scope of Lot 1 is summarised as follows: • To clear CGA void properties complete of all contents left by the previous tenant to all the internal areas including the loft and external garden areas, within 3 days of receiving the instruction • To carry out environmental/pre cleans were applicable to enable Gateway Property Care operatives to carry out their work safely in a clean place of work, within 2 days of receiving the instruction • To store previous tenant’s goods were applicable mainly but not exclusively from evictions for a maximum of 28 days before disposal • To identify and store recyclable goods that could be reused by CGA customers/tenants to maximise social value to CGA where applicable • To dispose of all waste in accordance with the relevant legislation regulations • All clearances to be complete • Final garden cuts will be completed on or before the day of handover • To carry out needle sweeps where appropriate • To carry out pest control works where appropriate • To ensure the safety of other CGA employees who are required to be on site during the provision of the works • To ensure the safety of tenants and members of the public who may be affected by the proposed work • To deliver a safe, cost effect service in line with the void works carried out by Gateway Property Care • Handover from void clearance is fit for purpose and logged ready for void cleaning to commence Lot 2 – Voids Cleaning Once all vacated CGA properties have had a void clearance then a void clean will automatically follow. The scope of Lot 2 is summarised as follows: • To carry out environmental/pre cleans were applicable to enable Gateway Property Care operatives to carry out their work safely in a clean place of work, within 2 days of receiving the instruction • To complete a final void clean to cleared void properties • Environmental & pre cleans to be completed • All void cleans to be completed on the day of the request, completing up to 2 separate property cleans before 1pm • Handover from void clearance is fit for purpose and logged • To ensure the property is fit for purpose and is clean before tenant moves in. • To ensure the safety of other CGA employees who may be on site during the proposed works • To ensure the safety of tenants and members of the public who may be affected by the work • To deliver a safe, cost effect service in line with the void works carried out by Gateway Property Care Full details of the required services for each lot are set out in Appendix 7 of the Invitation to Tender document.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 July 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2019
About the buyer
Community Gateway Association Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90911000 · Accommodation, building and window cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@community-gateway-association-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@community-gateway-association-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@community-gateway-association-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@community-gateway-association-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@community-gateway-association-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@community-gateway-association-limited.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CGAP1067 - Lot 1: Voids Clearance Lot 2: Voids Cleaning.
- Open tender
PRF 1547 - Care & Repair DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to CGAP1067 - Lot 1: Voids Clearance Lot 2: Voids Cleaning, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 2,630£65.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Community Gateway Association Limited.
- 156£2.8bn
- 116£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 107£1.5bn
- 100£2.6bn
- 89£297.3m
- 88£44.9m
- 86£105.5m
- 82£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
