Expired contract

Provision of Road Weather Forecasting and Ice Prediction Service

Details

Buyer
Cumbria County Council
Supplier(s)
metDesk limited
Value
GBP 240,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Weather-forecasting services
Published
27 September 2016

Tender description

Contracts Finder Award Notice re Cumbria County Council requires a Contractor to supply a countywide road weather forecasting and ice prediction service which provides an adequate level of information to enable the Authority to determine whether roads in their area will require treatment to prevent the formation of ice, or settling of snow, such as might impede or endanger traffic on these roads.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 September 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date27 September 2016
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date1 September 2020

About the buyer

Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71351600 · Weather-forecasting services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Road Weather Forecasting and Ice Prediction Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.