Expired contract

CBC-0645-T-CE Slip End Lower School Construction of Single Storey Extension - AWARD

Details

Duration
4 months
Topic
Building construction work
Published
30 September 2016

Tender description

Central Bedfordshire Council invite tenders for the construction of a single storey infill extension approximately 29m2 on plan to provide additional teaching facilities at Slip End Lower School, Ross Way, Luton, LU1 4DD, together with associated mechanical and electrical works. This contract will be using JCT Minor Works Building Contract 2011 Edition T&C’s Contract start date: 3rd October 2016 Contract end date: 23rd December 2016 Deadline for the receipt of electronic Expressions of Interest is: Thursday 1st September 2016 Last day for receiving tender questions closes on: Monday 5th September 2016 After expressing an interest, tender documents are located in the ITT tab of the project. Completed Tenders and attachments should be submitted electronically, by the due date via our “in-tend” electronic tendering system. Tenders must be uploaded via the “My Return” section of the system. Tenders submitted through the correspondence facility will not be considered. Your Tender must be submitted via the In-Tend system by no later than 12:00 noon on 9th September 2016. Tenders received after that time will be excluded. Please ensure that you inform us of your decision to participate. To submit a response, you will be required to Opt In (located in the ITT tab). Opt In- This will confirm to us of your involvement and your intention to submit a return. Opt Out- This will confirm to us that you are not submitting a return. You will be able to provide a reason as to your decision and have the option to cease any system-generated communication. You will be able to opt back in at any point. Help and support - The Council will provide as much support and information as it can to help guide you through the Tender process. Questions asked together with the response, will be made available to all firms quoting, to ensure a fair and consistent approach to all. If there is anything you are not sure of or need clarification of, then please contact us via the 'Correspondence' facility within the In-Tend portal. Please view the 'Clarification' tab for any updates or responses to questions asked. (15.08.16 - There have been a few amendments to the Schedule of Works and a revision to Drawing Nr 4000 - please see Clarification tab for details)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 September 2016
  2. Completed: Award published30 September 2016
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date27 January 2017

About the buyer

Central Bedfordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45214200 · Construction work for school buildings
  • 45262800 · Building extension work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

51 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CBC-0645-T-CE Slip End Lower School Construction of Single Storey Extension - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CBC-0645-T-CE Slip End Lower School Construction of Single Storey Extension - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Central Bedfordshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.